Getting Connected

Connecting into VANIX can be done by

  • Connecting directly to the VANIX core switch located in Harbour Centre, 555 W Hastings St, in the 6B meet me room
  • Connecting directly to the VANIX core switch located at Simon Fraser University, 515 W Hastings St, in BCNET
  • Connecting directly to the VANIX core switch located at 1050 W. Pender in the Cologix facility
  • Connecting to PIX within the PEER1 facilities within Harbour Centre

Where exactly is VANIX?

We’re located in the following locations

  • Harbour Centre – MMR 6B, 555 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 4N5
    (specify Cabinet 3-E “Skyway West Rack 3” to contractors)
  • Cologix VAN2 – Suite 212, 1050 West Pender Street, Vancouver, BC V6E 4T3
    (specify Cabinet VAN2.2.212.0.A.C023 for cross-connects)

The VANIX switch supports the following media types

Harbour Centre(6B)
  • Cat 5E/6 Copper – 1000BaseT
  • Single Mode Fiber – 1000BaseLX
  • Single Mode Fiber – 10G-Base-LR
Cologix VAN2
  • Cat 5E/6 Copper – 1000BaseT
  • Single Mode Fiber – 1000BaseLX
  • Single Mode Fiber – 10G-Base-LR

(please note: regardless of connection type you must supply a compatible SFP or SFP+ module for the VANIX side of the link, as well as your own)

Requesting a connection directly to the VANIX core switches

A connection may be requested directly into the VANIX switch in Harbour Centre 6B by sending an email inquiry to info@vanix.ca.

With this request please include some additional detail:

  • Where your equipment is located.
  • What media type and connection speed you’ll be connecting with.
  • What vendor your equipment is that you’re connecting.
  • Your ASN
  • The MAC Address of your Layer 3 equipment
  • The technical contact person for your organization(not publicly displayed)
  • Your peering contact(this will be displayed on our website)
  • Your peering policy: Open, Closed, Selective
  • A link to your peering requirements, if available

Connection Rules

  • All peering is bilateral and negotiated directly between members
  • Broadcast traffic must not be sent to VANIX except as required for normal operations
  • STP, CDP, LLDP, and other chatty protocols must be disabled on the port facing the Exchange
  • Participants must use BGP4 to exchange routing information
  • Participants may not point a default route towards another exchange member without their express consent
  • Members should use a Layer3 port when possible, layer 2 ports may only advertise a single mac address